Frontal Alternatives [2026]: 10 GTM Engineering Agencies for B2B Outbound

Frontal (formerly ColdIQ's agency) is one option for Clay-powered GTM engineering. Here are 10 alternatives compared by delivery model, pricing, and verified results.


Author: Tom Grainger | GTM Expert, Co-founder at advancedclient.io Published: October 2026 Category: gtm-flow, growth Slug: frontal-alternatives

Some tools linked in this article are partners we work with. This does not affect our recommendations.


If you have been evaluating Frontal for outbound and GTM engineering, you are doing your due diligence. That is a good sign.

Frontal, formerly the agency arm of ColdIQ, is one of the strongest GTM engineering agencies in the market. The team has worked with 275+ B2B companies, holds Clay Elite Studio Partner status, and publishes case studies with serious numbers behind them. Michel Lieben and Alex Vacca run a global team of roughly 30 people across four continents, and the content they produce on outbound systems is consistently useful.

But choosing an agency is not about picking the "best" one. It is about finding the right fit for your company's stage, budget, channels, ownership model, and timeline. Frontal excels at certain things and does not cover others. Some buyers need LinkedIn Ads alongside outbound. Others need a build-to-own model where they keep everything after the engagement ends. Others need a UK or European base. Others just want a second quote.

This article profiles 10 agencies that compete in the same space. Every profile follows the same format: an at-a-glance box, a narrative section on what they build, evidence, strengths, considerations, pricing, and who they are best for.

The goal is not to declare a winner. It is to give you the information to compare properly.

A Note on the ColdIQ and Frontal Split

Before we get into alternatives, it is worth understanding the background. In 2026, ColdIQ split into two separate entities:

  • Frontal (frontal.so) is the done-for-you GTM engineering agency. Same operators, same client base, same Clay Elite partnership. Led by Michel Lieben and Alex Vacca. This is what most buyers are evaluating when they search for "ColdIQ agency".
  • ColdIQ is now a self-serve GTM data platform: a unified API spanning 700+ endpoints across roughly 39 data providers, sold through credit packages.

The split is recent enough that reviews, case studies, and testimonials online still blur the two brands. If you are scoping an agency engagement, make sure you are speaking to the Frontal team specifically.

Quick Comparison Table

Agency HQ Core Model Starting Price Minimum Term Clay Partner Channels
Advanced Client London Project-based, build-to-own ~$30K project 4 months No Outbound + LinkedIn Ads
Understory US (Remote) Retainer, allbound ~$12K/mo 3 months Enterprise Paid + Outbound + Content
SalesCaptain US (Remote) Retainer, done-for-you ~$3,500/mo 3 months Enterprise Cold email + LinkedIn
Growth Engine X US (Remote) Retainer, done-for-you Custom (application) Custom Solutions Cold email
GTME US (Remote) Retainer, full-stack ~$8K-$20K/mo Custom Solutions Outbound + RevOps + Inbound
RevPartners Alpharetta, GA Retainer, RevOps-first Custom 6 months Elite HubSpot + Outbound
The Kiln (2X) Brooklyn, NY Retainer, Clay-native Custom 3 months Elite Outbound + RevOps
demandDrive Boston, MA Retainer, SDR + GTM ~$7K/mo 6 months Studio Outbound + ABM + SDR
Reachly Bangkok Retainer, done-for-you ~$3,500/mo 3 months Solutions Cold email + LinkedIn + Phone
OneGTM US (Remote) Project or retainer ~$5K/mo Monthly Artisan Outbound + RevOps + AI

Decision Matrix: Which Alternative Fits Your Situation?

Before reading each profile, use this matrix to narrow the field based on what matters most to you.

If you want to own the infrastructure after the engagement: Advanced Client (build-to-own by day 120), OneGTM (builds for handover)

If you need LinkedIn Ads and outbound from one agency: Advanced Client, Understory

If you need a lower entry point (under $5K per month): SalesCaptain, Reachly

If you are HubSpot-native and need CRM architecture alongside outbound: RevPartners, demandDrive

If you want the highest email volume and scale: Growth Engine X (8M+ emails per month across clients), SalesCaptain (1.2M emails per month)

If you need APAC coverage or timezone overlap: Reachly (Bangkok-based, serves APAC, ANZ, US, and UK)

If you want a Clay Elite partner specifically: RevPartners, The Kiln

If you want UK or European delivery: Advanced Client (London)

If you want SDR bodies alongside the systems: demandDrive

If you want AI agent and automation builds beyond outbound: OneGTM, GTME


1. Advanced Client

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2023
HQ London and Paris
Team 2 principals (Tom Grainger, CEO; Louis Young, COO)
Model Project-based, build-to-own
Starting price $30K-$50K per project
Timeline 120-day install with full handover
Clay partner No
Clutch rating 5.0

What They Build

Advanced Client installs GTM engineering systems as a fixed-scope project rather than an open-ended retainer. You buy a 120-day engagement. At the end of it, you own the infrastructure: the enrichment workflows, the signal models, the sending domains, the ad accounts, the reporting layer. The team hands everything over with documentation and training, then steps back.

The service covers two primary channels: LinkedIn Ads and outbound RevOps. Most clients run both together, though some engage on a single channel.

What separates the approach from typical agency work is the emphasis on custom signal infrastructure. Rather than buying generic hiring or funding signals off the shelf, Advanced Client analyses a company's closed-won deals and sales call transcripts to identify the specific behavioural and firmographic patterns that predict pipeline. Those patterns become custom signal models, powered by WhiteWhale, that feed both the outbound sequences and the ad targeting.

This is the key difference from Frontal. Frontal has a larger team and a broader service menu. Advanced Client is a two-principal firm where both founders are on every account, building tighter, more customised systems designed to be handed over. If Frontal is a full-service GTM engine you rent, Advanced Client is a fixed-scope install you keep.

Evidence

Advanced Client publishes named, quantified case studies with pipeline numbers attached:

  • m3ter (usage-based billing SaaS, $35.7M raised): $2.4M pipeline created, $447K closed-won, 42 meetings booked. CPL reduced from $5,171 to $334. m3ter was subsequently acquired by Salesforce, and the GTM system kept producing pipeline throughout the acquisition.
  • Studio X (design consultancy): $5.7M pipeline generated.
  • Verifile (background screening): $312K pipeline, 17 FTSE 100 meetings, 28 days to first results.
  • The Cosine (management consultancy): 145 calls booked, $500K-$850K retainer value.
  • RAIN Group (sales training): 7 tools consolidated, 12 weeks to build, approximately 15 custom signals installed.
  • Saulderson (recruitment): $650K+ pipeline, company subsequently acquired.
  • SmashCactus (branding agency): $70K+ pipeline.
  • KinCreative (creative agency): 4x revenue growth.

The firm has generated eight figures of pipeline across 30+ B2B brands.

Strengths

  • Build-to-own model means you keep everything after day 120. No recurring dependency.
  • Custom signal infrastructure built from your own sales data, not off-the-shelf intent feeds.
  • Combines LinkedIn Ads and outbound in one coordinated system with shared signal layer.
  • Founder-led delivery. Tom and Louis are on every account. No delegation to junior pods.
  • Named case studies with hard pipeline numbers across multiple industries (SaaS, professional services, recruitment, creative).
  • Based in London with a Paris office, which is useful for European and UK-focused campaigns.

Considerations

  • Project-based pricing ($30K-$50K) means a higher upfront commitment than monthly retainers.
  • Not a fit if you want someone to run campaigns indefinitely. The model is designed for handover.
  • Small team of two principals. You get senior attention, but capacity is limited.
  • No Clay partnership. The team builds on its own stack.

Pricing

$30K-$50K per project. Fixed scope, 120-day timeline. No monthly retainer after handover (optional advisory available).

Best For

B2B companies doing $1M+ in revenue (or venture-backed) that want to own their GTM infrastructure outright, need LinkedIn Ads and outbound working from the same signal layer, and want both founders of the agency on their account.


2. Understory

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2023
HQ US, fully remote
Team ~30 people
Model Retainer, allbound
Starting price ~$12K/mo (GTM engineering)
Minimum term 3 months
Clay partner Enterprise (one of first 5 certified Clay Experts)

What They Build

Understory was founded by Alex Fine and Ali Yildirim. Alex was an early Clay expert who built his reputation running automated outbound systems. Ali came from paid media and demand generation.

Their thesis is that paid media, outbound, and content only work when they feed each other. They call this "allbound": paid media across Google, Meta, Reddit, and LinkedIn; trigger-based outbound and GTM engineering built on Clay; founder and executive content on LinkedIn; creative and landing pages; and RevOps. All of these services run from a single shared ICP playbook rather than as isolated channels.

Each client gets a GTM engineer plus an operations manager in a dedicated pod. The GTM engineer builds the enrichment, filtering, and sequencing workflows. The operations manager coordinates the campaigns and reporting.

As a direct comparison with Frontal, Understory covers a similar scope but adds paid media management as a fully integrated service rather than a separate workstream. If you need outbound and paid running from the same targeting data, Understory offers that natively. Frontal has added ads and content engineering in 2026, but outbound remains their centre of gravity.

Evidence

Proof is checkable, with 18 named written testimonials, 13 client video case studies, and an Inc. 5000 rank (number 140 fastest-growing private company in America). Notable clients include RB2B/Retention.com, Clay, Sonrai Security, Nylas, Avo, VERO, Wiza, and Yofi.

Understory uses flat retainers for each service, never a percentage of spend, so there is no incentive to inflate ad budgets.

Strengths

  • True allbound model. Paid, outbound, content, and RevOps under one roof.
  • Enterprise Clay partner with deep technical capability.
  • Inc. 5000 ranking provides third-party validation of growth.
  • Flat-fee pricing model removes conflicts of interest on ad spend.
  • Strong public content and thought leadership from the founders.

Considerations

  • Minimum retainer of roughly $12K per month for GTM engineering makes it a mid-market commitment.
  • US-centric. No UK or European office.
  • Best suited to post-PMF B2B SaaS on HubSpot or Salesforce. If you are pre-PMF or on a different CRM, the fit may not be there.
  • Allbound scope means you are buying multiple services. If you only need outbound, you may be paying for capabilities you do not use.

Pricing

Custom flat retainers per service. GTM engineering starts at roughly $12K per month. Paid media management starts at roughly $8K per month. Never a percentage of spend.

Best For

Post-PMF B2B SaaS companies (Series A through enterprise) that want paid, outbound, content, and RevOps coordinated under one agency rather than managing four vendors.


3. SalesCaptain

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2021
HQ US, fully remote
Team ~15 people
Model Retainer, done-for-you
Starting price ~$3,500/mo
Minimum term 3 months
Clay partner Enterprise
Clutch rating 4.9 (22 reviews)

What They Build

SalesCaptain is led by Bill Stathopoulos, the Clay Chapter Lead for London. The agency runs done-for-you outbound campaigns built on Clay, with a heavy emphasis on volume and personalisation at scale. They send roughly 1.2 million emails per month across their client base.

The approach is full-funnel GTM: connecting strategy, messaging, outbound, sales execution, and feedback loops into one motion. Campaign execution includes ICP research, list building via Clay, multi-step email sequences, LinkedIn outreach, and CRM integration.

Where SalesCaptain differs from Frontal is primarily on pricing and accessibility. Frontal's engagements typically land in the mid-four to mid-five figures per month. SalesCaptain's entry point is roughly $3,500 per month, making them accessible to earlier-stage companies with tighter budgets. The trade-off is that SalesCaptain's scope is more narrowly focused on cold email and LinkedIn outreach, while Frontal now offers a broader suite including ads and content engineering.

Evidence

SalesCaptain has secured meetings with enterprise brands including Uber, ESPN, BlackRock, Diageo, BestBuy, Netflix, Snapchat, and Autodesk. Their Robin AI case study is the most detailed public proof: 40 positive replies in 8 months, $492K pipeline generated ahead of Robin AI's $26M Series B raise.

Additional clients include Nestle, Drip, GlossGenius, Gravitee, and a roster of YC-backed startups.

Strengths

  • Accessible entry price at roughly $3,500 per month opens the door for seed and Series A companies.
  • Strong Clutch profile with 22 verified reviews and a 4.9 rating.
  • Enterprise Clay partner with deep technical capability in Clay workflows.
  • Track record of landing enterprise meetings for funded startups.
  • Bill Stathopoulos's public profile and Clay Chapter leadership adds credibility.

Considerations

  • High email volume (1.2M per month across clients) suggests a volume-first approach. If your ICP requires precision over volume, ask about campaign sizing.
  • Primarily cold email and LinkedIn. No LinkedIn Ads or paid media management.
  • No public build-to-own or handover model. Clarify what you retain if you end the retainer.
  • US-remote team. No specific UK or European delivery mentioned.

Pricing

Retainers start at roughly $3,500 per month. Most common project size (per Clutch reviews) is $10,000 to $49,999. Hourly rate reported at $200-$300.

Best For

Funded B2B startups and growth-stage companies that need done-for-you cold email and LinkedIn outreach at an accessible price point, particularly those targeting enterprise buyers.


4. Growth Engine X

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2022
HQ US, fully remote
Team ~20 people
Model Retainer, done-for-you
Starting price Application-based (not published)
Minimum term Custom
Clay partner Solutions

What They Build

Growth Engine X is founded by Eric Nowoslawski, one of the most visible operators in the cold email space. The agency is Clay's largest user by enrichment volume and sends over 8 million emails per month across roughly 52 concurrent clients.

The focus is narrow and deep: end-to-end cold email at industrial scale. That includes ICP research, data collection strategy, Clay-powered enrichment, campaign creation, deliverability monitoring, and iterative optimisation. Eric's thesis is that cold email works when you combine the right data, the right personalisation logic, and enough volume to find statistical significance quickly.

Compared to Frontal, Growth Engine X is more specialised. Frontal offers a broader set of services (ads, content engineering, RevOps). Growth Engine X does one thing and does it at a scale that few agencies match. If cold email is your primary channel and you want the highest possible throughput, this is the agency to evaluate.

Evidence

Growth Engine X has worked with companies including Notion, Intercom, Instantly.ai, Clay, and Secureframe. Public results include a 4:1 return on spend for Clay within two months, and 10 to 20 positive responses per day for Instantly.ai.

The agency has served over 300 customers total. Eric Nowoslawski's personal brand (LinkedIn, YouTube, podcast appearances) provides additional transparency into the methodology.

Strengths

  • Unmatched scale in cold email. 8M+ emails per month, 52+ concurrent clients, Clay's largest enrichment user.
  • Named enterprise clients (Notion, Intercom) validate the approach.
  • Eric Nowoslawski's public content gives buyers visibility into the exact methodology before they sign.
  • Data-driven optimisation loop. The volume generates statistically meaningful data quickly, which feeds faster iteration.

Considerations

  • Cold email only. No LinkedIn Ads, no paid media, no content, no RevOps.
  • Application-based process with no published pricing. Expect a scoping call.
  • Best suited to companies with a lifetime value of roughly $10,000 per year and a sales cycle under six months. If your deal cycles are longer, the model may not fit.
  • High-volume approach may not suit ultra-niche ICPs where the total addressable market is small.

Pricing

Not published. Engagements start with an application form or a call. Growth Engine X targets companies whose unit economics support high-volume cold email.

Best For

B2B companies with a high-volume, transactional ICP that want cold email run at industrial scale by the most recognised operator in the space.


5. GTME (The GTM Engineering Agency)

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2024
HQ US, fully remote
Team ~10 people
Model Retainer, full-stack
Starting price ~$8K/mo
Minimum term Custom
Clay partner Solutions

What They Build

GTME (gtmeagency.com) positions itself as a full-stack GTM engineering agency. They offer 13 services spanning outbound automation, lead enrichment, RevOps, CRM architecture, inbound orchestration, and signal-based campaign design.

The breadth is the differentiator. Most agencies in this list specialise in one or two channels. GTME claims to build the entire system: enrichment pipelines, outbound infrastructure, CRM configuration, inbound routing, and reporting dashboards.

GTME also runs a media property (GTME Pulse) covering GTM engineering trends, agency pricing benchmarks, and career data. This gives them unusual visibility into the broader market.

Compared to Frontal, GTME is a newer and smaller operation. Frontal has the track record (275+ companies) and the Clay Elite status. GTME compensates with breadth of service and a willingness to take on the full technical stack, not just the outbound layer.

Evidence

GTME publishes blog content and industry guides but has fewer named case studies than more established agencies on this list. The agency is still building its public proof portfolio.

The GTME Pulse media arm publishes agency pricing data, salary benchmarks, and market analysis that demonstrate deep knowledge of the GTM engineering landscape.

Strengths

  • Full-stack offering covers outbound, inbound, RevOps, and CRM in one engagement.
  • 13 distinct services means fewer vendor coordination headaches.
  • Media property (GTME Pulse) signals genuine market expertise.
  • Newer agency, potentially more flexible on scope and pricing.

Considerations

  • Fewer named case studies compared to established agencies like Frontal, Understory, or Growth Engine X.
  • Breadth can come at the cost of depth. Ask for specific proof points in your channel of interest.
  • Newer operation (founded 2024). Less of a track record to evaluate.
  • No Clay Elite status. Solutions-level partnership.

Pricing

Custom based on scope. Typical engagements reported in the $8K to $20K per month range for ongoing management. Project-based pricing available for one-time builds.

Best For

Seed through Series B tech companies that need the entire GTM stack built from scratch (enrichment, outbound, CRM, reporting) and want one agency to handle all of it rather than stitching together specialists.


6. RevPartners (Walker Sands)

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2020
HQ Alpharetta, Georgia
Team 250+ (post Walker Sands acquisition)
Model Retainer, RevOps-first
Starting price Custom (scoped per engagement)
Minimum term 6 months
Clay partner Elite
HubSpot status Elite Solutions Partner

What They Build

RevPartners holds a credential that no other agency in the world can claim: simultaneous HubSpot Elite Solutions Partner and Clay Elite Studio Partner status. That dual certification tells you where their centre of gravity sits. This is a RevOps-first agency that layers GTM engineering on top of deep CRM architecture.

Founded in 2020, RevPartners built its reputation inside the HubSpot ecosystem before expanding into Clay-powered outbound and GTM engineering. Their proprietary Revenue Performance Model provides a framework for tracking volume, conversion, retention, and expansion across the full customer lifecycle.

In June 2026, Walker Sands acquired RevPartners, adding the RevOps and GTM engineering capability to Walker Sands' existing strategy, creative, communications, and media disciplines. The combined organisation now exceeds 250 employees.

Compared to Frontal, RevPartners comes at GTM engineering from a different direction. Frontal starts with outbound and extends into other channels. RevPartners starts with the CRM and RevOps layer and extends into outbound. If your primary problem is messy CRM data, broken handoff processes, or lifecycle reporting gaps, RevPartners addresses those root causes before building outbound on top.

Evidence

Notable clients include Eventbrite, Zoom, and Alera Group. RevPartners holds a five-star customer review rating. The Walker Sands acquisition itself is a form of validation: a 250-person B2B marketing firm choosing to acquire RevPartners specifically for their RevOps and GTM engineering capability.

Strengths

  • Only agency globally with dual HubSpot Elite and Clay Elite status.
  • RevOps-first approach fixes the foundation before building outbound on top.
  • Walker Sands backing provides scale, stability, and cross-functional capability (creative, comms, media).
  • Revenue Performance Model provides a structured framework, not ad hoc campaign management.
  • Strong fit for HubSpot-native companies.

Considerations

  • HubSpot-centric. If you run Salesforce, Pipedrive, or another CRM, the Elite HubSpot capability may not add value.
  • Walker Sands acquisition means you are now contracting with a larger organisation. Ask about team structure and who delivers day to day.
  • RevOps-first approach is powerful but may be more infrastructure than you need if your CRM is already solid and you just want outbound.
  • 6-month minimum term is the longest on this list.
  • Custom pricing with no published rates means you need a scoping call to understand cost.

Pricing

Custom, scoped per engagement. No published rates. The Walker Sands acquisition and dual Elite status suggest mid-market to enterprise pricing.

Best For

HubSpot-native B2B companies that need their CRM, RevOps, and outbound systems rebuilt as one integrated layer, not just a bolt-on outbound campaign.


7. The Kiln (2X)

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2023
HQ Brooklyn, New York
Team Undisclosed (now part of 2X, 250+ total)
Model Retainer, Clay-native
Starting price Custom (scoped per engagement)
Minimum term 3 months
Clay partner Elite

What They Build

The Kiln was founded by Patrick Spychalski and Mathias Powell, both former early Clay employees. That pedigree is the differentiator: these are people who helped build Clay itself before starting an agency to deploy it for clients.

The agency designs custom inbound, outbound, and RevOps systems centred on Clay, combining automation, data science, and strategy. They transform manual tasks (lead research, copywriting, outreach sequencing) into efficient, integrated processes.

In January 2026, 2X acquired The Kiln. 2X is one of the larger providers of B2B marketing-as-a-service, and the acquisition expands their offering into GTM orchestration. The Kiln continues to operate under its own brand as a "top-performing Clay partner" for GTM engineering.

Compared to Frontal, The Kiln's advantage is pure Clay depth. Both hold Clay Elite status, but The Kiln was founded by people who built Clay's product. If you want the most technically advanced Clay workflows possible, The Kiln has arguably the deepest bench. The trade-off is that Frontal operates independently, while The Kiln is now a division within a larger corporate structure.

Evidence

The Kiln scaled into a leading Clay-focused agency in roughly two years. The 2X acquisition itself validates the value of what they built. Patrick Spychalski's public content (podcasts, newsletter contributions) provides visibility into their methodology.

Specific named case studies with revenue numbers are less publicly available than some other agencies on this list.

Strengths

  • Founded by former Clay employees. Deepest possible Clay expertise.
  • Clay Elite Studio Partner status.
  • 2X backing provides scale, stability, and access to 2X's broader marketing-as-a-service resources.
  • Strong inbound capability alongside outbound, which many GTM agencies do not offer.

Considerations

  • 2X acquisition means you are contracting with a larger organisation. Clarify who your day-to-day team is.
  • Fewer publicly available named case studies with hard numbers compared to Frontal, Advanced Client, or Growth Engine X.
  • Brooklyn-based but no specific UK or European delivery mentioned.
  • Custom pricing with no published rates.
  • Clay-native approach means the system will be built on Clay. If you want a Clay-independent stack, this is not the right fit.

Pricing

Custom, scoped per engagement. No published rates. The 2X corporate structure may offer different engagement models than The Kiln operated independently.

Best For

B2B companies that want the most technically advanced Clay-powered GTM systems available, and are comfortable working with an agency that is now part of a larger marketing-as-a-service organisation.


8. demandDrive

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2011
HQ Waltham, Massachusetts
Team ~400 people
Model Retainer, SDR + GTM
Starting price ~$7K/mo
Minimum term 6 months
Clay partner Studio

What They Build

demandDrive is the most established agency on this list, founded in 2011 with roughly 400 employees. This is not a scrappy startup. It is a mature services business with over a decade of B2B sales development history.

The core offering combines outsourced SDR and BDR teams with demand generation marketing. What makes demandDrive relevant to this list is their recent addition of Clay to their stack. In May 2026, demandDrive joined Clay's Solutions Partner Programme as an official Clay Studio Partner, recognising their expertise in operationalising Clay for GTM results.

The hybrid model is the differentiator: you get human SDR bodies sitting alongside GTM engineering systems. Most agencies on this list build the infrastructure but expect your team to work the pipeline. demandDrive provides the people as well.

Compared to Frontal, demandDrive is a fundamentally different model. Frontal builds systems. demandDrive provides systems and people. If your constraint is not just "we don't have the infrastructure" but also "we don't have the SDRs to work the pipeline the infrastructure generates", demandDrive addresses both.

Evidence

demandDrive has been repeatedly recognised on the Inc. 5000 list of the fastest-growing private companies in the US. They serve industries including software, cybersecurity, healthcare, manufacturing, and B2B services.

Specific named case studies with pipeline revenue numbers are less prominently featured on their site compared to newer GTM engineering agencies that lead with metrics.

Strengths

  • Largest team on this list (~400 people). No capacity constraints.
  • Hybrid model: SDR bodies plus GTM engineering infrastructure.
  • 13+ years of operational history. This is not someone's first agency.
  • Multiple Inc. 5000 recognitions validate sustained growth.
  • Clay Studio Partner status (as of May 2026) signals investment in modern GTM tooling.
  • Broad industry coverage (software, cybersecurity, healthcare, manufacturing).

Considerations

  • 6-month minimum and $7K+ per month starting price means a significant commitment.
  • Newer to Clay and GTM engineering specifically. The core heritage is outsourced SDR. Ask about the depth of their Clay workflows versus their SDR management.
  • Large agency means you may not get founder-level attention. Clarify team structure.
  • No LinkedIn Ads or paid media management.
  • The SDR model means ongoing dependency. You are renting capacity, not building infrastructure you own.

Pricing

Typical 2026 pricing ranges from $7,000 to $10,000 per month for a single SDR engagement, $12,000 to $20,000 for multi-SDR or ABM engagements, and $20,000+ for enterprise deployments. Contracts typically run 6 to 12 months.

Best For

B2B companies in mid-market and enterprise that need both GTM infrastructure and dedicated SDR headcount managed by one partner, particularly in industries outside pure SaaS (cybersecurity, healthcare, manufacturing).


9. Reachly

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2023
HQ Bangkok, Thailand (global remote team)
Team ~10 people
Model Retainer, done-for-you
Starting price $3,500/mo
Minimum term 3 months
Clay partner Solutions (first-100 Clay Partner)
Other certifications Smartlead Certified, HeyReach Certified

What They Build

Reachly is founded by Thibault Garcia and operates as APAC's first triple-certified outbound agency, holding certifications across Clay, Smartlead, and HeyReach. The agency runs done-for-you multichannel outbound: cold email, LinkedIn, and targeted calling as one coordinated motion.

The approach is signal-first. Reachly identifies prospects showing active buying signals (companies that are hiring, have closed funding rounds, or have switched tools) before building outreach around those signals.

In May 2026, Reachly expanded to the US after four years of client results across Asia Pacific. The agency now serves clients in APAC, ANZ, the US, Canada, and the UK.

Compared to Frontal, Reachly is smaller, more affordable, and geographically distinct. If your ICP includes APAC markets, Reachly's Bangkok base and regional expertise give them an advantage that no other agency on this list can match. The trade-off is scale: Frontal has 275+ clients and a 30-person team; Reachly is a leaner operation.

Evidence

Reachly reports $3M+ in pipeline generated and 2,500+ meetings booked for B2B clients as of May 2026. The triple certification across Clay, Smartlead, and HeyReach is verifiable through each platform's partner directories.

Thibault Garcia is a Clay first-100 Solutions Partner, a credential that Clay vets for deployment expertise.

Strengths

  • Triple-certified (Clay, Smartlead, HeyReach). Technical credibility across the core outbound stack.
  • APAC expertise that no other agency on this list offers.
  • Lowest entry price on this list at $3,500 per month.
  • Multichannel (email, LinkedIn, phone) rather than email-only.
  • Signal-first targeting methodology aligns with modern GTM engineering principles.

Considerations

  • Smaller team (~10 people). Capacity may be limited.
  • Newer agency (founded 2023) with less of a track record than Frontal or demandDrive.
  • Bangkok base means timezone overlap with US and UK clients requires coordination.
  • No LinkedIn Ads or paid media.
  • $3M+ pipeline is a solid number but modest compared to agencies claiming $50M+ or eight figures.

Pricing

Starts at $3,500 per month. Exact pricing depends on ICP difficulty, channel count, volume, and personalisation depth.

Best For

B2B companies with APAC market exposure, or those seeking an affordable multichannel outbound partner with strong technical certifications and a signal-first approach.


10. OneGTM

At a Glance

Detail Info
Founded 2024
HQ US, fully remote
Team Small (founder-led)
Model Project or retainer
Starting price ~$5K/mo
Minimum term Monthly
Clay partner Artisan Solutions Partner

What They Build

OneGTM is founded by Garrett Wolfe, who was employee number 9 at Unify, where he helped build outbound and GTM infrastructure from $400K to $6M+ ARR. That operational experience building a GTM motion from the ground up informs how OneGTM works with clients.

The agency positions itself as "AI-forward", building bespoke GTM systems, AI agents, and automation workflows connected to CRM, data, and tooling. OneGTM uses Clay alongside Claude Code, Cursor, n8n, and the broader modern GTM stack.

The approach is build-and-handover. OneGTM designs and builds signal-driven systems, then hands them over for the client's team to own and operate. This philosophy is similar to Advanced Client's build-to-own model, though OneGTM offers monthly flexibility rather than a fixed 120-day engagement.

Compared to Frontal, OneGTM is a newer, smaller, founder-led operation. The advantages are flexibility (monthly minimum, lower starting price) and a willingness to go deeper on AI agent builds and custom automation beyond standard Clay workflows. The trade-off is a thinner track record and a smaller team.

Evidence

OneGTM's most detailed public case study is Coastal Recruiting: 4.7x more accepted candidate intros per month (from 72 to 340) over four months. The agency also publishes a comprehensive GTM agency directory reviewing 30+ agencies, which demonstrates market knowledge.

Garrett Wolfe's background at Unify (employee number 9, $400K to $6M+ ARR) provides operator credibility.

Strengths

  • Build-and-handover model means clients own the systems after the engagement.
  • Monthly minimum engagement. No 6-month lock-ins.
  • AI-forward approach goes beyond Clay into custom AI agents and automation.
  • Founder has direct operator experience scaling a GTM motion (Unify).
  • Accessible entry price at roughly $5K per month.

Considerations

  • Very new agency (founded 2024). Limited public case studies.
  • Small, founder-led team. If Garrett is at capacity, delivery may be affected.
  • Artisan-level Clay partnership rather than Elite or Enterprise.
  • No LinkedIn Ads or paid media management.
  • The AI agent and automation focus may be more than you need if you just want straightforward outbound.

Pricing

Starts at roughly $5K per month. Monthly minimum engagement. Every engagement is scoped on a call.

Best For

Early and growth-stage companies that want signal-driven GTM systems and AI automation builds handed over for their team to own, with the flexibility of a monthly engagement rather than a multi-month lock-in.


How Frontal Compares: A Fair Assessment

Before you make a decision, it is worth stating what Frontal does well. This article is about alternatives, but that does not mean Frontal is the wrong choice. For many buyers, it may be the right one.

Frontal's strengths:

  • Scale and track record. 275+ B2B companies served. That is more than any alternative on this list. The sheer volume of deployments means they have seen nearly every edge case.
  • Clay Elite Studio Partner. One of four globally. This is the highest tier in Clay's partner programme.
  • Team depth. Roughly 30 people across four continents. You are not relying on one or two founders.
  • Public case studies. AirOps ($7.83M pipeline, $1.52M closed-won), Design Pickle (10 demos/week to 58 in 14 days), Aircall (3,655 accounts enriched, 5.5% reply rate).
  • Content leadership. Michel Lieben and Alex Vacca produce consistently useful GTM content. Their open-source GTM Skills repository and published playbooks add genuine value to the ecosystem.
  • Expanded services. In 2026, Frontal now covers four pillars: GTM services, ads, content engineering, and RevOps. This is broader than what ColdIQ offered.

Where buyers typically look for alternatives:

  • Ownership model. Frontal operates as a retainer. If you want to own the infrastructure outright after the engagement, Advanced Client and OneGTM offer build-to-own models.
  • LinkedIn Ads. Frontal has added ads, but outbound remains their core. If LinkedIn Ads is a primary channel, Advanced Client and Understory have deeper track records there.
  • Budget. Frontal typically lands in the mid-four to mid-five figures per month. If your budget is under $5K per month, SalesCaptain or Reachly may be more accessible.
  • Geography. Frontal is global and remote. If you specifically need a UK-based agency for European campaigns, Advanced Client is London-based.
  • SDR headcount. Frontal builds systems, not teams. If you need outsourced SDR bodies alongside the infrastructure, demandDrive provides both.
  • CRM-first approach. If your primary pain is CRM architecture and RevOps, not outbound volume, RevPartners comes at the problem from a different (and potentially more appropriate) angle.

7 Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is Frontal the same as ColdIQ?

Not any more. In 2026, ColdIQ split into two separate entities. Frontal (frontal.so) is the done-for-you GTM engineering agency, led by Michel Lieben and Alex Vacca. ColdIQ is now a self-serve GTM data platform (a unified API across 700+ endpoints and 39 data providers). If you are evaluating agency services, you want Frontal. If you want a data API, you want ColdIQ. Reviews and case studies online still mix the two brands, so ask which entity you are contracting with.

2. How much does Frontal charge?

Frontal does not publish a fixed price sheet. Engagements are billed month to month with no annual lock-in, and pricing typically lands in the mid-four to mid-five figures per month depending on scope (a 300-account campaign is a very different build from a 30,000-account market). Exact pricing comes from a scoping call.

3. What is the difference between a retainer model and a build-to-own model?

Most agencies on this list (including Frontal) operate on a monthly retainer: you pay each month, and the agency runs your campaigns for as long as the contract lasts. If you stop paying, the campaigns stop. A build-to-own model (used by Advanced Client and OneGTM) works differently: you pay for a fixed engagement, the agency builds the infrastructure, then hands everything over for your team to operate. You own the systems permanently. The right model depends on whether you have internal capacity to operate the systems after handover.

4. Do I need a Clay partner specifically?

Not necessarily. Clay is the dominant data orchestration platform in GTM engineering, and a Clay partnership (especially at Elite level) signals technical depth. But it is not the only way to build effective outbound infrastructure. Some agencies (like Advanced Client) build on their own stack without a Clay partnership and produce comparable results. What matters is the output (pipeline, meetings, revenue), not the specific tool used to achieve it.

5. Which Frontal alternative is best for companies under $5K per month budget?

SalesCaptain (starting at roughly $3,500/mo) and Reachly (starting at $3,500/mo) offer the most accessible entry points. OneGTM (starting at roughly $5K/mo with monthly flexibility) is also within range. These agencies cover cold email and LinkedIn outreach but typically do not include LinkedIn Ads or paid media at these price points.

6. Which alternative is best for UK or European companies?

Advanced Client is the only agency on this list with a London headquarters and a Paris office. If timezone alignment, European data regulations, and UK market expertise matter to your campaigns, this is the most relevant option. Several other agencies (Frontal, Understory, Growth Engine X) serve UK clients from remote US or global teams, but do not have a physical European presence.

7. Can any of these agencies replace Frontal for a company already using Frontal?

Yes, but migration takes planning. If you have existing Clay workflows, enrichment pipelines, and sending infrastructure built by Frontal, any new agency will need to audit what exists before building on top of it or replacing it. Agencies with Clay Elite status (RevPartners, The Kiln) will have the easiest time inheriting Frontal's Clay workflows. Agencies that build on their own stack (Advanced Client) will likely rebuild from scratch, which can actually be an advantage if the existing system has accumulated technical debt.


How to Evaluate Any GTM Engineering Agency

Regardless of which agency you choose, ask these five questions during the evaluation process:

  1. What do I own when the engagement ends? Some agencies hand over everything. Others retain the infrastructure and you lose access when the retainer stops. Clarify this before signing.

  2. Who actually does the work? Ask whether founders or senior operators will be on your account, or whether work is delegated to junior team members. A 30-person agency and a 2-person agency deliver very different experiences.

  3. Can you show me results for a company similar to mine? Ask for case studies in your industry, at your stage, and with your ICP. Generic "we generated $50M in pipeline" numbers are less useful than a case study that mirrors your situation.

  4. What is the ramp time to first results? Most agencies need 4 to 8 weeks to build infrastructure before campaigns go live. Clarify the timeline so expectations are set correctly.

  5. How do you build signal models? The difference between good and great outbound is the signal layer. Ask whether the agency uses off-the-shelf intent data (hiring signals, funding signals) or builds custom signal models from your own closed-won and closed-lost deal data. Custom signals typically outperform generic ones.


Methodology

Every agency in this article was verified through public sources: company websites, Clay's partner directory, Clutch reviews, press releases, LinkedIn profiles, and published case studies. Pricing information was gathered from published rates, review platforms, and third-party directories. Where pricing is not published, we note "custom" or "application-based" and describe the typical range reported by third-party sources.

Advanced Client is our agency. We have written our profile with the same structure and level of detail as every other entry, including a "Considerations" section that covers our limitations. We believe the best way to compete is to let buyers compare fairly.


Tom Grainger is CEO and co-founder of Advanced Client, a GTM engineering agency based in London. Advanced Client installs outbound and LinkedIn Ads systems for B2B companies doing $1M+ in revenue or venture-backed, with a 120-day build-to-own model.


SPEAK WITH TEAM →

Written by Tom Grainger, CEO & Co-founder, Advanced Client. Tom Grainger has built GTM systems across 50+ B2B companies. Last updated 16 October 2026.