B2B Outbound Benchmarks 2026: Reply Rates, Conversion Rates, and Cost Per Meeting

2026 outbound benchmarks across email, LinkedIn, and phone with 20+ data tables. Signal-led vs generic performance gap. Named client data from 30+ B2B builds.


Most B2B Outbound Benchmark Data Is Useless. Here Is What the Numbers Actually Look Like in 2026.

Every quarter, a new benchmark report lands. Average cold email reply rate: 3.4%. Average cold call connect rate: 9.9%. Average cost per meeting: $400-$900.

These numbers are real. They are also meaningless.

They are meaningless because they blend together every approach, every list quality, every ICP difficulty, and every skill level into a single figure. A spray-and-pray campaign emailing 50,000 generic contacts and a signal-led campaign targeting 300 named accounts show up in the same average. One is producing noise. The other is producing pipeline. The average tells you nothing about either.

We have built outbound systems for over 30 B2B companies. We have booked over 2,000 meetings across those systems. The benchmarks we track internally look nothing like the ones published in industry reports, because we segment by approach, deal size, and signal quality.

This article breaks down every outbound benchmark that matters in 2026: email, LinkedIn, phone, conversion funnel, and cost per meeting. For each metric, we show the industry average, the top-quartile benchmark, and the signal-led benchmark. Where we have verified data from published reports, we cite it. Where we have data from our own campaigns, we name the client.

B2B outbound benchmarks are performance standards, expressed as percentages and costs, that measure the effectiveness of outbound sales activities across email, LinkedIn, phone, and multi-channel campaigns. Useful benchmarks are segmented by outreach approach, deal size, and industry rather than blended into a single average.

If you are evaluating your outbound performance, planning headcount, or deciding whether to build in-house or work with an agency, these are the numbers you need.

Why Averages Fail: The Blending Problem

The core problem with published benchmarks is aggregation bias. When Instantly reports a 3.43% average reply rate across their platform, that number includes:

  • Teams sending to unverified purchased lists with no personalisation
  • Teams running signal-led outbound with custom copy to verified contacts
  • First-time senders with new domains and no warm-up history
  • Mature operations with established sender reputations

The distribution is not normal. It is heavily skewed. A small percentage of campaigns produce outsized results, while the majority cluster around low single digits. The "average" sits in a valley between two peaks: the large group barely getting replies and the smaller group consistently booking meetings.

This is why the segmented view matters more than the aggregate. Throughout this article, we break every metric into three tiers:

Tier Description
Industry average The median across all approaches and skill levels
Top quartile The 75th percentile, representing well-run operations
Signal-led benchmark Performance from campaigns using signal-triggered outreach to verified, researched contacts

Email Outbound Benchmarks 2026

Email remains the highest-volume outbound channel. The benchmarks below are drawn from Instantly's 2026 Benchmark Report (analysing millions of cold emails), Lemlist's platform data, and our own campaign data across 30+ B2B builds.

Open Rate

Open rate is increasingly unreliable as a metric. Apple Mail accounts for approximately 49% of email opens and preloads tracking pixels automatically, inflating open rates across the board. We include it here for completeness, but no outbound team should optimise around it.

Segment Open rate
Industry average 45-55% (inflated by pixel preloading)
Adjusted estimate (excluding Apple prefetch) 27-32%
Well-configured infrastructure 55-65% (reflects deliverability, not engagement)

What this means: If your open rate is below 40%, you likely have a deliverability problem. If it is above 60%, you likely have good infrastructure. Either way, open rate tells you almost nothing about whether your message is working.

Reply Rate

This is the metric that matters for email. Reply rate measures the percentage of delivered emails that generate a human response.

Segment Reply rate
Industry average (all approaches) 3.4-5.8%
Top quartile 5.5%+
Top decile 10%+
Signal-led with verified contacts 12-25%

Source: Instantly's 2026 Benchmark Report reports a 3.43% average. Lemlist's platform data shows a similar 3.4-5.8% band. Emails referencing specific buying signals (funding, leadership changes, hiring surges) achieve 15-25% response rates according to both platforms.

AC benchmark: Across our campaigns, signal-led outreach to named account lists consistently produces reply rates between 8% and 18%, depending on ICP difficulty and deal size.

Positive Reply Rate

Total reply rate includes "not interested" and "remove me" responses. Positive reply rate isolates replies that move towards a conversation.

Segment Positive reply rate
Industry average 1-2%
Top quartile 2.5-4%
Signal-led campaigns 5-12%

AC benchmark: SmashCactus generated over 200 positive replies in 3 months. Unlimited Viral Ideas generated 43 responses and 13 meetings in month one with a 100% show rate.

Bounce Rate

Bounce rate is a hygiene metric. If it is above 2%, you have a list quality problem that will damage your sender reputation.

Segment Hard bounce rate
Industry average 1.2%
Top performers (verified lists) Under 0.5%
Best practice target Under 1%
Danger threshold Above 2%

Source: Warmforge's 2026 deliverability study found that teams verifying emails in real time achieve 0.3% bounce rates and 95% inbox placement. Teams that never clean lists see 6.5%+ bounces and lose nearly a third of emails to spam.

Email Benchmarks Summary Table

Metric Average Good Excellent Signal-led
Open rate (adjusted) 27-32% 35-45% 45%+ 50%+
Reply rate 3.4-5.8% 5.5-8% 10%+ 12-25%
Positive reply rate 1-2% 2.5-4% 5%+ 5-12%
Bounce rate 1.2% Under 1% Under 0.5% Under 0.3%
Spam complaint rate Under 0.1% Under 0.05% Under 0.02% Under 0.02%

LinkedIn Outbound Benchmarks 2026

LinkedIn outbound performance has shifted in 2026. Connection request acceptance rates remain relatively stable, but reply rates to connection request notes have declined. The data below is drawn from Expandi's 2026 study (13.2 million data points) and our own multi-channel campaigns.

Connection Acceptance Rate

Segment Acceptance rate
Platform-wide average 28.5%
Cold outreach to net-new prospects 21-28%
Strong performance 35%+
By industry: Staffing and Recruiting 36.5%
By industry: Computer Software 22-26%
By industry: Financial Services 20-24%

Reply Rate

Message type Reply rate
Connection request note 2.2-3.0%
Post-connection message (cold) 8-11%
Post-connection message (platform average) 10.4%
InMail (average) 10-25%
InMail (top performers) 30-40%
Messenger campaigns (existing connections) 16.9%

Source: Expandi's 2026 data shows the reply rate to connection request notes fell from 3.5% in May 2025 to 2.2% in April 2026, a 37% relative decline. This reflects increased volume and decreasing tolerance for generic connection requests.

LinkedIn Meeting Conversion

Segment Reply-to-meeting rate
Average (cold connection to meeting) 2-5% of accepted connections
Strong performance 8-12% of accepted connections
Multi-channel (LinkedIn plus email) 12-18% of accepted connections

AC benchmark: The Cosine books 4-10 meetings per week from a multi-channel system that includes LinkedIn as a core channel, producing 145 total calls during the engagement.

Phone and Cold Calling Benchmarks 2026

Cold calling metrics vary enormously based on data quality. The gap between dialling generic contact data and dialling verified mobile numbers is the single biggest variable.

Connect Rate

Segment Per-dial connect rate
Generic contact data 5.4-10%
Top-quartile reps 13.3%
Verified mobile numbers 18-22%
Per-prospect connect rate (multiple attempts) 24.5%

Source: Belkins' 2026 cold calling study reports a 9.9% average per-dial connect rate. The gap between 5.4% (average rep) and 13.3% (top quartile) is driven by data quality, call timing, and persistence.

Conversation to Meeting Rate

Segment Conversation-to-meeting rate
Average rep 4.6%
Top-quartile rep 16.7%
With signal context (calling into a triggered account) 20-30%

Dial to Meeting Rate

Segment Dial-to-meeting rate
Industry average 2.7% (roughly 1 meeting per 370 dials)
Top performers 5-8%
Signal-triggered calling 8-15%

Seasonal Patterns

Cold calling performance is not flat across the year. Belkins' data shows:

Month Connect rate Meeting rate
February Average 8.9% (highest)
May Average 8.5%
July 12.5% (highest) 2.7% (lowest)

July has the highest connect rate but the lowest meeting conversion, likely because reaching someone on the phone in summer does not mean they are in buying mode.

Conversion Funnel Benchmarks: Lead to Close

The metrics above cover top-of-funnel activity. The benchmarks below track what happens after initial engagement: from lead to meeting, meeting to opportunity, and opportunity to closed-won.

Full Funnel Conversion Table

Stage Average Good Top performers
Lead to MQL 20-25% 30-35% 40%+
MQL to SQL 12-18% 20-25% 30%+
SQL to Opportunity 10-12% 15-20% 25%+
Meeting to Opportunity 25-35% 40-50% 55%+
Opportunity to Closed-Won (new business) 15-25% 25-30% 35%+
Opportunity to Closed-Won (expansion/upsell) 40-60% 60-70% 75%+
End-to-end: Lead to Closed-Won 6-9% 10-15% 18%+

By Deal Size

Enterprise deals and SMB deals convert at fundamentally different rates. Blending them produces averages that are wrong for both.

Segment Meeting-to-Opportunity Opportunity-to-Close
SMB (under $25K ACV) 35-45% 25-35%
Mid-market ($25K-$100K ACV) 30-40% 20-28%
Enterprise ($100K+ ACV) 25-35% 10-20%

Source: Multiple 2026 reports (Lunas Consulting, MarketJoy, Delverise) confirm that enterprise close rates sit 10-15 percentage points below SMB, driven by longer sales cycles and larger buying committees.

AC benchmark: Verifile booked 17 FTSE 100 meetings from our system. m3ter booked 42 enterprise meetings from 312 named accounts. These are enterprise motions with long sales cycles, and the meeting-to-opportunity conversion was significantly above the 25-35% average because signal-led targeting pre-qualifies the accounts.

Cost Per Meeting by Channel

Cost per meeting is the metric that connects activity benchmarks to commercial reality. The numbers below are fully loaded: they include tooling, data, personnel time, and infrastructure.

By Channel

Channel Average cost per meeting Top performer cost per meeting
Cold email (in-house SDR) $400-$800 $150-$300
Cold email (agency) $200-$500 $100-$250
LinkedIn outbound $500-$1,000 $200-$400
Cold calling (in-house) $600-$1,200 $250-$500
Multi-channel (email plus LinkedIn plus phone) $350-$700 $150-$300

Source: DanishLeadCo, GrowLeads, and OutboundPros all report similar ranges for 2026. The variance is driven primarily by ICP difficulty and list quality, not channel selection.

By Approach

Approach Cost per meeting Notes
Spray-and-pray (large lists, generic copy) $700-$1,500 High volume, low conversion, high spam risk
Segmented campaigns (targeted lists, some personalisation) $300-$600 Standard agency-level execution
Signal-led outbound (trigger-based, verified, personalised) $100-$350 Lower volume, much higher conversion
Fully loaded in-house SDR $700-$1,150 Includes salary, benefits, tools, ramp time

By Target Segment

Target segment Average cost per meeting
SMB (under $25K ACV) $100-$250
Mid-market ($25K-$100K ACV) $250-$600
Enterprise ($100K+ ACV) $800-$2,500+

AC benchmark: Across our portfolio, the average cost per meeting on a signal-led system runs between $120 and $350, depending on ICP difficulty and deal size. The range for enterprise campaigns (like m3ter targeting named accounts) sits at the higher end due to smaller total addressable lists and longer lead times.

Signal-Led vs Generic Outbound: The Performance Gap

This is the core argument of this article. Signal-led outbound and generic outbound are different activities that happen to share the same channels. Benchmarking them together is like benchmarking a Formula 1 car and a family saloon on the same track and reporting the "average lap time."

The table below compares verified performance data across both approaches.

Head-to-Head Comparison

Metric Generic outbound Signal-led outbound Multiplier
Email reply rate 3-5% 12-25% 3-5x
Positive reply rate 1-2% 5-12% 5-6x
LinkedIn reply rate (post-connection) 8-11% 15-25% 2-3x
Meeting booking rate (from positive reply) 30-40% 50-70% 1.5-2x
Meeting show rate 65-75% 80-95% 1.2-1.3x
Cost per meeting $400-$900 $100-$350 2-4x lower
Time to first meeting 4-8 weeks 1-3 weeks 2-4x faster
Sender domain risk High (volume-based) Low (quality-based) Significantly lower

Why the Gap Exists

The performance gap is not magic. It comes from three structural differences:

Timing. Signal-led outbound reaches accounts when they are actively experiencing the problem you solve. Generic outbound reaches accounts on your schedule, regardless of theirs. When a CFO has just flagged rising customer acquisition costs in an earnings call and you email about reducing cost per meeting, the relevance is not manufactured. It is real.

Relevance. Signal-led copy references a specific event the prospect recognises. "I noticed you just hired three SDRs and posted for a VP Sales" is a different opening than "Companies in your space are struggling with outbound." The first demonstrates research. The second demonstrates a mail merge.

Volume economics. Generic outbound requires high volume to offset low conversion. Signal-led outbound operates on smaller lists with higher conversion. This means fewer emails sent per domain, lower spam risk, better deliverability, and a compounding infrastructure advantage over time.

Benchmarks by Deal Size

Deal size changes every benchmark in the funnel. Selling a $10K annual contract to a department head is a fundamentally different motion from selling a $200K platform deal to a buying committee. The table below segments key metrics by ACV band.

Performance by ACV Band

Metric Under $10K ACV $10K-$50K ACV $50K-$100K ACV $100K+ ACV
Typical outbound channel Email, LinkedIn Email, LinkedIn, phone Multi-channel Multi-channel plus events
Email reply rate (signal-led) 15-25% 12-18% 8-14% 6-12%
Meetings per 1,000 emails 8-15 5-10 3-7 2-5
Meeting-to-opportunity rate 35-45% 30-40% 28-35% 20-30%
Sales cycle length 2-4 weeks 4-8 weeks 6-12 weeks 3-9 months
Cost per meeting $80-$200 $150-$400 $300-$700 $800-$2,500+
Cost per closed deal (outbound only) $500-$2,000 $2,000-$8,000 $5,000-$20,000 $15,000-$60,000+

The critical insight: higher ACV deals cost more per meeting and per closed deal in absolute terms, but the return on investment is dramatically higher. Spending $2,000 to close a $150,000 deal is a 75x return. Spending $500 to close a $5,000 deal is a 10x return.

This is why we recommend signal-led outbound for companies with $10K+ ACV. Below that threshold, the economics of personalised, research-driven outreach rarely justify the investment. Above it, the ROI compounds with every deal.

How AdvancedClient's Campaigns Compare

We track every metric in this article across our own client portfolio. Below are benchmarks from named clients with their permission.

Client Performance Table

Client Industry Metric Result
m3ter Usage-based billing (SaaS) Enterprise meetings from named accounts 42 meetings from 312 accounts
SmashCactus Creative agency Positive replies and calls 200+ positive replies, 100+ calls in 3 months
The Cosine AI and tech consultancy Weekly meeting cadence 4-10 meetings per week, 145 total calls
Unlimited Viral Ideas Video marketing agency Month one performance 43 responses, 13 meetings, 4 deals, 100% show rate
Verifile Background screening Enterprise meetings 17 FTSE 100 meetings, system live in 28 days
Z.Media Production agency Pipeline generation Approximately 200 positive responses, approximately 100 calls booked

What These Numbers Show

Three patterns are consistent across these results:

Speed. Most systems produce meetings within 2-4 weeks of going live. Verifile booked FTSE 100 meetings within 28 days. Unlimited Viral Ideas closed 4 deals in month one. SmashCactus achieved first ROI in 21 days. The ramp time for signal-led outbound is measured in weeks, not quarters, because the system targets accounts already showing buying signals rather than waiting for generic sequences to warm up.

Conversion quality. The meetings booked through these systems convert at rates well above industry averages. Unlimited Viral Ideas had a 100% show rate, which is unheard of in cold outbound. This happens because signal-led targeting pre-qualifies accounts: the prospect is already experiencing the problem before we reach out.

Repeatability. The Cosine maintained 4-10 meetings per week over an extended period. This is not a one-off spike from a great email. It is a system producing consistent output because the signal model continuously identifies new accounts entering the buying window.

What "Good" Looks Like at Each Stage: The Diagnostic Table

Use this table to benchmark your own outbound operation. Find your current performance level for each metric, identify where you fall, and focus improvement efforts on the weakest link.

Full Diagnostic Table

Metric Poor Below average Average Good Excellent
Email reply rate Under 1% 1-3% 3-5.5% 5.5-10% 10%+
Positive reply rate Under 0.5% 0.5-1% 1-2.5% 2.5-5% 5%+
Email bounce rate 5%+ 2-5% 1-2% 0.5-1% Under 0.5%
LinkedIn acceptance rate Under 15% 15-21% 21-28% 28-35% 35%+
LinkedIn reply rate (post-connection) Under 5% 5-8% 8-11% 11-18% 18%+
Cold call connect rate Under 5% 5-8% 8-12% 12-18% 18%+
Conversation-to-meeting rate Under 3% 3-5% 5-10% 10-17% 17%+
Meeting-to-opportunity rate Under 15% 15-25% 25-35% 35-50% 50%+
Opportunity-to-close rate (new biz) Under 10% 10-15% 15-25% 25-30% 30%+
Meeting show rate Under 60% 60-70% 70-80% 80-90% 90%+
Cost per meeting (mid-market) $1,000+ $600-$1,000 $300-$600 $150-$300 Under $150
Time to first meeting 8+ weeks 6-8 weeks 4-6 weeks 2-4 weeks Under 2 weeks

How to Read This Table

If you are "average" or below on reply rate but "good" on meeting-to-opportunity, your problem is at the top of the funnel: targeting, copy, or deliverability. Fix the input, and the existing sales process will convert the additional volume.

If you are "good" on reply rate but "poor" on meeting show rate, the problem is in the handoff: confirmation sequences, calendar management, or qualification at the booking stage.

If you are "below average" on everything, you likely have a structural problem: wrong ICP, unverified data, or insufficient infrastructure. Surface-level copy optimisation will not fix it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good cold email reply rate in 2026?

A good cold email reply rate in 2026 is 5.5% or higher, according to Instantly's benchmark data. The industry average sits at 3.4-5.8%. Top-performing campaigns using signal-led outreach with verified contacts and personalised copy regularly achieve 10-25%. The specific rate you should target depends on your ICP, deal size, and outreach approach.

What is the average cost per meeting for B2B outbound?

The average cost per qualified B2B meeting in 2026 ranges from $300 to $900, depending on channel, approach, and target segment. In-house SDR teams running cold email typically spend $400-$800 per meeting when fully loaded costs are included. Agencies charge $200-$500 per meeting on average. Signal-led outbound systems produce meetings at $100-$350 because higher conversion rates reduce the volume of activity needed per booking.

How does signal-led outbound differ from regular cold email?

Signal-led outbound triggers outreach based on buying signals, such as funding events, hiring patterns, leadership changes, or technology installations, rather than sending to static lists on a fixed schedule. This means prospects receive outreach when they are experiencing the problem your product solves, not on a random Tuesday. The result is 3-5x higher reply rates, 2-4x lower cost per meeting, and significantly faster time to first booking.

What LinkedIn outbound benchmarks should I aim for in 2026?

The platform-wide average connection acceptance rate is 28.5%, with post-connection message reply rates averaging 10.4%. For cold outreach to net-new prospects, aim for 25%+ acceptance and 12%+ reply rate. Reply rates to connection request notes have declined to 2.2% as of April 2026, down from 3.5% in May 2025, so the strategy of relying on note-based outreach alone is producing diminishing returns.

How many cold calls does it take to book a meeting?

On industry-average data, it takes roughly 370 dials to book one meeting (a 2.7% dial-to-meeting rate). Top-quartile reps achieve 5-8% dial-to-meeting rates. The biggest variable is data quality: dialling verified mobile numbers produces connect rates of 18-22%, compared to 5-10% on generic contact data. Signal-triggered calling, where the rep calls into an account that has already fired a buying signal, converts conversations to meetings at 20-30%.

What is a good meeting-to-opportunity conversion rate?

A good meeting-to-opportunity conversion rate for new business is 35-50%. The industry average sits at 25-35%, with significant variation by deal size. SMB deals convert at 35-45%, mid-market at 30-40%, and enterprise at 25-35%. Signal-led outbound typically produces meeting-to-opportunity rates at the higher end of each range because the targeting pre-qualifies accounts before the meeting happens.

Are outbound benchmarks different for enterprise versus SMB?

Yes, significantly. Enterprise outbound (deals over $100K ACV) typically sees lower reply rates (6-12%), longer sales cycles (3-9 months), higher cost per meeting ($800-$2,500+), and lower close rates (10-20%). SMB outbound (under $25K ACV) sees higher reply rates (15-25%), shorter cycles (2-4 weeks), lower cost per meeting ($80-$250), and higher close rates (25-35%). Benchmarking your enterprise motion against SMB averages, or vice versa, will give you a distorted picture of performance.


SPEAK WITH TEAM →

Written by Tom Grainger, CEO & Co-founder, Advanced Client. Tom Grainger has built GTM systems across 50+ B2B companies. Last updated 16 October 2026.